Mathematics Colloquia

Mathematics Colloquia

For information on the ongoing Semester on Curves, Codes and Cryptography see

http://sccc.sabanciuniv.edu

For information on Istanbul Analysis Seminars, which are held every Friday at Sabancı University Karakoy Communication Center see

http://fens.sabanciuniv.edu/istas/

 

Upcoming Events:

 

 

Recent Events:

 

Oktay Ölmez ,  Ankara University

Title:  One-and-half difference sets 

Date: Thurday, 08.05.2014, 10:30

Abstract: Please see the link

 

 

Nikos Tsirivas, University of Crete, Department of Mathematics

Title:  Universal Taylor Series on specific compact sets

Date: Thurday, 08.05.2014, 10:30

Place: Sabancı University, FENS 2008.

 

Abstract: Let D be the open unit disc. It is known that there are holomorphic functions f on D for which the partial sums (Sn(f)) of the Taylor series about 0 have universal approximation properties on every compact set with connected complement outside D. It is known, also, that the previous result fails when we consider the sequence Bn(Sn(f)) instead of (Sn(f)) where (Bn) is an arbitrary sequence of complex numbers.

However we can satisfy universal approximation properties on some specific compact sets. We give, in this talk, specific examples of sequences and compact sets in which the previous results holds.

 

Alexander Pott, Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg

Title: Vectorial quadratic bent functions

Date: Thursday, 13.03.2014, 10:30

Place: Sabancı University, FENS 2008.

 

Abstract: Bent functions are highly nonlinear Boolean functions defined on a vector space over the field with 2 elements. The number of quadratic bent functions is the number of non degenerate alternating forms.

In my talk, I will determine the number of pairs of quadratic bent functions such that the sum is bent, again. These are special cases of vectorial bent functions. The proof uses some basic knowledge about association schemes. Unfortunately, the main problem remains open:

What is the number of inequivalent vectorial bent functions.

 

Michel Lavrauw, Universita di Padova,

Title: On BEL configurations and finite semifields

Date: Thursday, 05.12.2013, 16:31

Place: Sabancı University, FENS G025. 

Abstract: Please see the link

 

Kağan Kurşungöz, Sabanci University

Title: On Andrews' Formula Relating Symmetrized Moments of Ranks and the k-Marked Durfee Symbols 

Date: Thursday, 28.11.2013, 10:30

Place: Sabancı University, FENS 2008.

 

Abstract: Rank of an integer partition is the largest part minus the number of parts. 

After some historical remarks and a brief survey of recent results involving moments (Atkin-Garvan)

and symmetrized moments (Andrews) of ranks, we will zero in our attention on Andrews' formula 

relating the symmetrized rank moments to the number of k-marked Durfee symbols. 

We will sketch an elementary proof of the result

 

Arnaldo Garcia, IMPA, Rio de Janeiro-RJ, Brazil

Title: On Curves over Finite Fields

Date: Thursday, 07.11.2013, 10:30

Place: Sabancı University, FENS 2008.

 

Abstract: Please see the link

 

Michel Lavrauw, Universita di Padova,

Title: Finite semifields

Date: Thursday, 10.10.2013, 13:40

Place: Sabancı University, FENS G029.

Abstract: Please see the link

 

Mohan Ravichandran, Bilgi University, Istanbul

Title: On the average behaviour of the triangular truncation map on matrices

Date: Wednesday, 15.05.2013, 14:00.

Place: Sabancı University, FENS G029

Abstract: I'll talk about truncations of random unitary matrices and connections these have to the hyper invariant subspace problem. This is joint work with Kursat Aker.

 

Piotr Kowalski, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland

Title: Transcendence in positive characteristic

Date: Wednesday, 10.04.2013, 14:00.

Place: Sabancı University, FENS G029.

Abstract: Schanuel's Conjecture basically says that the complex exponentiation transforms the linear independence into the algebraic independence. I will discuss a version of Schanuel's Conjecture for

a field of Laurent power series in positive characteristic (replacing the field of complex numbers) and a non-algebraic additive power series (replacing the exponential map). I will also mention a connection with the theory of algebraic independence related to Drinfeld modules.

 

David Pierce, Mimar Sinan Güzel Sanatlar Üniversitesi

Title: Chains of structures and of theories 

Date: Wednesday, 20.03.2013, 14:00.

Place: Sabancı University, FENS G029.

Abstract: The union of a chain of fields is a field. The union of a chain of vector-spaces with their scalar-fields is still a vector-space, but it may have strictly lower dimension than the spaces in the chain. A model-theoretic result of the 1950s called the Chang--Los-Suszko Theorem relates these observations to the logical form of the theories of the structures in the chains. 

Instead of looking at chains of models of a fixed theory, one may fruitfully look at chains of theories themselves. Such a chain might consist of the theories of fields equipped with finite numbers of commuting derivations; or of the theories of vector-spaces with predicates for linear dependence of finite numbers of vectors. I shall discuss some results concerning these and other examples.

 

Plamen Djakov, Sabanci University,

Title: Combinatorial identities related to eigenfunction 

decompositions of Hill operators: Open Questions 

Date: Wednesday, 27.02.2013, 14:00

Place: Sabancı University, FENS G029.

Abstract:  In this talk I am going to present some recent results and formulate some open questions related to enumerative combinatorics, which arise in the spectral analysis of Hill operators with trigonometric polynomial potentials.

 

Zafeirakis Zafeirakopoulos, Johannes Kepler University Linz, RISC,

Title: A geometric view on partition analysis

Date: Wednesday, 02.01.2013, 13:30.

Place: Sabancı University, FENS 2008.

Abstract: Partition analysis is a method for the solution of linear Diophantine systems, introduced by MacMahon in the beginning of last century. Andrews, Paule and Riese, in the beginning of this century, gave algorithmic versions of partition analysis. We will see how the partial-fraction decompositions, that are in the core of the partition analysis algorithms, can be interpreted in terms of polyhedral geometry. Moreover, a new algorithm for the evaluation of the Omega operator (the main tool MacMahon introduced) will be presented. This algorithm is based on polyhedral geometry and the recent understanding of the geometry of partition analysis.

 

Arne Winterhof, RICAM, OEAW, Linz, Austria

Title: Polynomial Fermat Quotients

Date: Thursday, 20.12.2012, 16:00

Place: Sabancı University, FENS 2008.

 

Abstract: please see the link

 

Mustafa Korkmaz, METU-Ankara

Title: Stable commutator lengths in mapping class groups

Date: Wednesday, 12.12.2012, 13:30

Place: Sabancı University, FENS 2008.

Abstract: The mapping class group is the group of self-diffeomorphisms of a surface considered up to isotopy. This group plays a central role in low dimensional topology. It is perfect, i.e. every element can be written as a product of commutators. I will be discussing the number of such commutators for some special elements.

 

Henning Stichtenoth, Sabancı University,

Title: A class of polynomials over finite fields

Date: Wednesday, 28.11.2012, 13:35

Place: Sabancı University, FENS 2008.

 

 Abstract: please see the link

 

Ayşe Berkman, Mimar Sinan University,

Title: Characterizing Linear Groups via Their Actions

Date: Wednesday, 14.11.2012, 13:30

Place: Sabancı University, FENS 2008.

Abstract: The talk will be mostly about some classical and also some new characterizations of the general linear group in the finite Morley rank context. However, I plan to talk about special linear groups and orthogonal groups as well. I shall give the necessary background in my talk.

 

Kağan Kurşungöz, Sabancı University,

Title: Hypergeometric Series, Basic Hypergeometric Series, and Permutation Statistics

Date: Thursday, 11.10.2012, 16:00

Place: Sabancı University, FENS 1040.

Abstract:  After a brief introduction to hypergeometric series and basic hypergeometric series, we will see an application in enumerative combinatorics.  In particular, we will survey some recent results on permutation statistics. Part of the presentation is joint work with Ae Ja Yee (Penn State).

 

Florian Luca, Instituto de Matematicas, UNAM, Morelia,

Title: Uniform distribution modulo 1 of ratios of various arithmetic functions

Date: Wednesday, 10.10.2012, 13:30

Place: Sabancı University, FENS 1040.

 

Abstract: please see the link. 

 

Plamen Djakov, Sabancı University,

Title: Eigenvalue problems for Hill-Schrödinger operators 

Date: Thursday, 03.05.2012, 16:00

Place: Sabancı University, FENS 2008.

 

Abstract: please see the link. 

 

Speaker: Nurdagül Anbar (Sabanci University)

 

Date/Time: 26 April 2012, Thursday, 16:00

 

Place: FENS 2008

 

Title: On bicovering arcs and small complete caps

 

Abstract: please see the link. 

 

15 December 2011

 

Speaker: Kagan Kursungoz (Sabanci University)

 

Title: A combinatorial construction of the series side of the Andrews-Gordon Identities

 

~

 

Algebraic Function Fields and Codes

 

December 3-4, 2011, Sabanci University Karakoy Communication Center 

Alp BASSA - Towers and their modular interpretation

 

Dilek BUYRUK - Algebraic function fields with class number three

 

Emrah ÇAKÇAK - Computing zeta functions of curves in certain families using relative cohomology

 

Salih DURHAN - Polynomial functions over valued fields

 

Arnaldo GARCIA - A surprising tower over any nonprime finite field

 

Cem GÜNERİ - Generalized Giulietti-Korchmaros maximal curves

 

Ferruh ÖZBUDAK - Quadratic forms, function fields and  some maps in cryptography

 

Mehmet ÖZDEMİR - Automorphisms of the generalized Giulietti-Korchmaros Curve

 

Henning STICHTENOTH - Curves with prescribed number of points

 

Burcu GÜLMEZ TEMUR - Finite number of fibre products of Kummer covers with many rational points

 

Seher TUTDERE  - On the invariants of towers of function fields over finite fields

~

 

Workshop on Coding Theory: Engineers meet Mathematicians

 

December 1-2, 2011, Sabanci University Karakoy Communication Center 

Thursday, December 1:

 

14:00-14:50: Erdal Arikan (Bilkent University)--Polar coding

 

15:00-15:50: Patrick Sole (Telecom ParisTech)--A new class of codes for Boolean masking of cryptographic computations

 

16:00-17:30: Discussion 

Friday, December 2:

 

9:30-10:20: Ferruh Ozbudak (Middle East Technical University)--Some planar maps, related function fields and semifields

 

10:20-10:50: Coffee break

 

10:50-11:40: Wolfgang Willems (University of Magdeburg)--Extremal codes: Existence and performance

 

~

Special Day on Sequences, Randomness, and Complexity

 

24 November 2011

 

11:00-11:50:  On some measures of pseudorandomness

 

by Arne Winterhof (RICAM, Linz)

 

13:40-14:30 Results and problems on randomness and complexity of sequences

 

by Harald Niederreiter (Austrian Academy of Sciences)

 

14:40-15:30 Quadratic forms and maximal/minimal curves

 

by Ferruh Ozbudak (METU, Ankara)

 

16:00-16:50 Linear complexity and Edwards curvesby Laszlo Merai (Hungarian Academy of Sciences)

 

17:00-18:00 (Informal) discussion

 

~

22 November 2011

 

Speaker: Harald  Niederreiter (Austrian Academy of Sciences)

 

Title: Complexity measures for multisequences

 

~

 

Workshop on Rational Functions over Finite Fields and Their Applications

 

26-27 October 2011

 

26 October: 

14:40-15:30: Permutations with check digit systems

 

by Arne Winterhof, RICAM, Linz

 

15:40-16:30: New trends in algebraic dynamical systems

 

by Alina Ostafe, Macguire University, Sydney 

27 October: 

11:00-11:50: Interpolation of some cryptographic functions

 

by Arne Winterhof, RICAM, Linz

 

13:30-14:20: Permutations with prescribed properties

 

by Alev Topuzoglu, Sabanci University

 

14:30-15:00: A potential application in uniform distribution mod 1

 

by Florian Pausinger, IST Austria

 

15:10-16:00: Waring problem with Redei functions

 

by Domingo Gomez Perez, Unican, Santander

 

~

 

Special Day on Quadratic Forms over Finite Fields and Boolean Functions

 

12 October 2011 

10:40-11:30 : A Survey of Connections between Quadratic Forms, Boolean Functions, Algebraic Curves and Coding Theory

 

by Gary McGuire, UCD, Dublin. 

13:40-14:30: Quadratic Functions with Prescribed Spectra

 

by Alev Topuzoglu, Sabanci University 

14:40-15:30: A New Family of Gold-like Sequences

 

by Sankhadip Roy, Sabanci University 

16:00-18:00  Discussion. 

~

 

21 September 2011

 

Speaker: Sankhadip Roy (Sabanci University)

 

Title: Generalization of some results on Gold and Kasami-Welch functions

 

~

 

22 September 2011

 

Speaker: Rajarama Bhat (Indian Statistical Institute, Bangalore)

 

Title: E-semigroups, product systems and dilation theory

 

~

 

26 May 2011

 

Speaker: Mohan Ravichandran (Sabanci University)

 

Title: A result about maximal injectivity in von Neumann algebras

 

~

 

12 May 2011

 

Speaker: Mert Çağlar (Istanbul Kültür University)

 

Title: The Invariant Subspace Problem in Perspective

 

~

 

5 May 2011

 

Speaker: Albert Erkip (Sabanci University)

 

Title: A review of Some Results on a Class of Nonlocal Wave-type Equations

 

~

 

28 April 2011

 

Speaker: İsmail Güloğlu (Doğuş University)

 

Title: Finite Groups and their Automorphisms

 

~

 

7 April 2011

 

Speaker: Kürşat Aker (Feza Gürsey Institute) Title:Multiplicative Generators for the Hecke ring of the Gelfand Pair (S(2n),H(n))

 

~

 

31 March 2011

 

Speaker: Saeed Tafazolian (Institute for Advanced Studies in Basic Sciences, Zanjan, Iran)

 

Title: Some families of maximal hyperelliptic curves

 

~

 

24 March 2011

 

Speaker: Sinan Ünver (Koç University)

 

Title: Additive polylogarithms

 

~

 

17 March 2011

 

Speaker: Anar Dosiev (METU-NCC)

 

Title: Quantum Spaces and their Duality

 

~

 

10 March 2011

 

Speaker: Ayça Çeşmelioğlu (Sabanci University)

 

Title: Construction of P*-ary Bent functions with maximal degree

 

~

 

24 February 2011

 

Speaker: Vyacheslav Zakharyuta (Sabanci University)

 

Title: Multivariate Transfinite Diameter, Chebyshev Constants and Capacities

 

~

 

8 February 2011

 

Speaker: Alexander Pott (Magdeburg University)

 

Title: On the equivalence of functions that occur in cryptography and in finite geometry.

 

~

 

6 January 2011

 

Speaker: Alev Topuzoğlu (Sabanci University)

 

Title: On permutations of finite fields

 

~

 

16 December 2010

 

Speaker: Kazım Büyükboduk (Koç University)

 

Title: Zeta-Functions and Arithmetic

 

~

 

2 December 2010

 

Speaker: Mohan Bhupal (METU)

 

Title: Weighted Homogeneous Singularities and Rational Homology Disk Smoothings

 

~

 

4 November 2010

 

Speaker: Ahmet Beyaz (METU)

 

Title: Exoticness in Topology

 

~

 

21 October 2010

 

Speaker: Olcay Coşkun (Boğaziçi University)

 

Title: Gluing Borel-Smith functions and endo-trivial modules

 

~

 

7 October 2010

 

Speaker: Gökhan Göğüş (Sabanci University)

 

Title: Edwards Theoorem on Unbounded Domains

 

~

 

1 July 2010

 

Speaker: P. Vijay Kumar (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)

 

Title: Bringing Reliability to the Cloud: Regenerating Codes for Distributed Storage

 

~

 

WORKSHOP ON APPLICATIONS OF FINITE FIELDS*

 

Wednesday, 2 June 2010,

 

Sabanci University Karakoy Communication Center

 

Program

 

14:00-14:50: Tom Hoholdt (Technical University of Denmark), "On the decoding of Reed-Solomon codes"

 

14:50-15:10: Coffee break

 

15:10-16:00: Gary McGuire (University College Dublin), "Introduction to  the nonlinearity and Fourier transform of functions on finite fields"

 

16:00-16:30: Discussion

 

~

 

25 May 2010

 

Speaker: Arnaldo Garcia (IMPA, Brazil)

 

Title: Maximal curves and Hermitian curves

 

~

 

12 April 2010

 

Speaker: Serdar Altok (Boğaziçi University)

 

Title: Unimodularity for Galton-Watson Trees

 

~

 

25 March 2010

 

Speaker: Ferit Öztürk (Boğaziçi University)

 

Title: Basic results in real contact topology

 

~

 

22 March 2010

 

Speaker: Enver Özdemir, (University of Maryland)

 

Title: Factoring Polynomials over Finite Fields

 

~

 

Short Course on APN Functions and Related Structures

 

by Gary McGuire (University College Dublin and Claude Shannon Institute)

 

15-18 March 2010 at Sabanci University

 

~

 

24 December 2009

 

Speaker: Semih Onur Sezer (Sabanci University)

 

Title: On the Wiener disorder problem

 

~

 

17 December 2009

 

Speaker: Tuğkan Batu (London School of Economics)

 

Title: Testing Properties of Distributions: Goodness of fit, Homogeneity, and Independence

 

~

 

23 November 2009

 

Speaker: Venkatesan Guruswami (Carnegie Mellon University)

 

Title: List error-correction algorithms and applications: A survey

 

~

 

12 November 2009

 

Speaker: Cihan Saclioglu (Sabanci University)

 

Title: Instantons, elliptic functions and higher dimensional generalizations

 

~

 

22 October 2009

 

Speaker: Süreyya Özöğür-Akyüz (Bahçeşehir University)

 

Title: Mathematical foundations of computational statistics and machine learning

 

~

 

Workshop on Sequences, Codes and Curves, Antalya

 

25-29 September, 2009 

SEPTEMBER 25 

9:30-10:20: Claude Carlet, “On the construction of bent vectorial functions and their use in building classes of APN functions” 

10:50-11:40: Harald Niederreiter, “The Gowers norm of binary sequences” 

11:45-12:15: Arne Winterhof, “Measures of pseudorandomness” 

16:00-16:50: Joachim von zur Gathen, “Univariate polynomial decomposition” 

17:10-17:40: Gilles Lachaud, “Basic inequalities for the number of points on curves over finite fields” 

17:45-18:15: Masaaki Homma, “A study of the rational points of a plane curve with a conjecture of Sziklai” 

 

SEPTEMBER 26 

9:30-10:20: Guang Gong, “Some open problems on periods of recent pseudorandom sequence generators in stream ciphers” 

10:50-11:40: Tor Helleseth, “Cross correlation of m-sequences and Dickson polynomials” 

11:45-12:15: Liping Wang, “Matrix sequences synthesis algorithm and its applications” 

16:00-16:50: Peter Roquette, “On Arf invariants, in historical perspective” 

17:10-18:00: P. Vijay Kumar, “Optimal codes for the multiple antenna communication channel from cyclic division algebras” 

18:05-18:35: Tom Hoholdt, “Expander graphs and codes” 

 

SEPTEMBER 27 

9:30-10:10: Arnaldo Garcia, “On maximal curves over finite fields” 

10:20-10:50: Massimo Giulietti, “On maximal curves with Frobenius dimension 3¨ 

11:10-11:40: Christophe Ritzenthaler, “On the existence of dimension zero divisors on curves over finite fields” 

11:45-12:15: Gabor Korchmaros, “Automorphism groups of algebraic curves in positive characteristic” 

16:00-16:50: San Ling, “Some recent results on quantum codes” 

17:10-17:40: James Hirschfeld, “The main conjecture for MDS codes” 

17:45-18:15: Patrick Sole, “The weights in MDS codes” 

 

SEPTEMBER 28 

9:30-10:20: Ronald Cramer, “Towers of algebraic function fields in secure multi-party computation” 

10:50-11:20: Gary McGuire, “Some zeta functions of codes and curves” 

11:30-12:20: Iwan Duursma, “Distance bounds for AG codes and applications” 

19:00-19:30: Serdar Boztaş, “Testing randomness of sequences” 

19:35-19:55: Nesrin Tutaş, “Remarks on the gap set of R=K+C” 

 

SEPTEMBER 29 

9:30-10:20: Winnie Li, “Zeta functions of the pseudo-codewords of LDPC codes” 

10:50-11:20: Yves Aubry, “Number of points on Abelian, Jacobian and Prym varieties” 

11:30-12:20: Michael Tsfasman, “Remarks and open questions in asymptotic algebraic geometry”

 

~

 

Selected Topics in Sequences, Codes and Curves

 

16-17 September, 2009 

16 September 2009: 

16:00-16:50 Automorphisms of algebraic function fields

 

by Henning Stichtenoth (Sabanci University) 

17:00-17:50 An introduction to AG codes

 

by  Cem Guneri (Sabanci University) 

17 September 2009: 

10:00-10:50 Cyclic codes and m-sequences

 

by Canan Kasikci (Sabanci University) 

11:00-11:50 Pseudorandom sequences

 

by Alev Topuzoglu (Sabanci University) 

13:30-14:20 An introduction to bent functions

 

by Wilfried Meidl (Sabanci University) 

14:30-15:20 Character sums I

 

by Arne Winterhof (RICAM, Austria) 

15:30-16:20 Character sums II

 

by Arne Winterhof (RICAM, Austria)

 

~

 

4 June 2009

 

Speaker: Arnaldo Garcia

 

Title: On maxiaml curves and Cartier operators

 

~

 

28 May 2009

 

Speaker: Arnaldo Garcia

 

Title: On certain maximal curves

 

~

 

20 May 2009

 

Speaker: Sonja Brentjes (Sabancı University)

 

Title: Euclid's Elements - Falsification or Genuine?

 

~

 

06 May 2009

 

Speaker: İbrahim Cahit (Near East University)

 

Title: Short proofs of the four color theorem

 

~

 

29 April 2009

 

Speaker: Teoman Turgut, (Boğaziçi University)

 

Title: Heat kernel methods in Renormalization

 

~

 

15 April 2009

 

Speaker: Tolga Etgü (Koç University)

 

Title: Contact structures, open books and Heegaard-Floer theory of 3-manifolds

 

~

 

8 April 2009

 

Speaker: Mikhail Sheftel (Boğaziçi University)

 

Title: Partner Symmetries and Non-Invariant Solutions of Complex Monge-Ampere Equations

 

~

 

1 April 2009

 

Speaker: Nermin Salepçi (Koç University)

 

Title: Equivariant Giroux Correspondence

 

~

 

7 January 2009

 

Speaker: Kürşat Aker (Feza Gürsey Institute)

 

Title: Hecke Modules for Finite Monoids of Lie Type

 

~

 

December 23 2008

 

Speaker: Ömer Küçüksakallı (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)

 

Title: Class Numbers of Ray Class Fields of Imaginary Quadratic Fields

 

~

 

Workshop on Sequences over Finite Fields and Codes

 

22-24 December, 2008 

22 December

 

15:00-15:50 A new refined lattice test

 

by Arne Winterhof (RICAM, Austria)

 

16:00-16:50 Generalized cyclotomic classes

 

by Wilfried Meidl (Sabanci University) 

23 December

 

11:00-11:50 A new approach to permutations of finite fields-Carlitz revisited

 

by Alev Topuzoglu (Sabanci University)

 

12:00-12:30 Project presentation: On a class of sequences generated by inversions

 

by Esen Aksoy (Sabanci University)

 

12:35-13:05 Project presentation: A new family of turbo code interleavers

 

by Ayca Cesmelioglu (Sabanci University) 

24 December

 

9:40-10:30 Waring's problem in finite fields

 

by Arne Winterhof (RICAM, Austria)

 

~

 

December 17 2008

 

Speaker: Alp Eden (Boğaziçi University)

 

Title: On (Almost) Cubic Nonlinear Schrodinger Equations

 

~

 

December 16 2008

 

Speaker: Atilla Yılmaz (Weizmann Institute of Science)

 

Title: Random Walks, Random Environments and Large Deviations

 

~

 

GENUS AND RATIONAL PLACES IN FUNCTION FIELDS

 

December 3-4 2008 

December 3 at Sabancı University (S.U.) Campus, FENS 2008

 

10:40--11:30 Mehmet Özdemir (S.U.): "Automorphisms of a maximal curve" 

11:40--12:30 Özgür Polat (S.U.): "Ramification in some non-Galois extensions" 

December 4 at S.U. Karaköy Communications Center, 10:40--11:30 Alp Bassa (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne): "An analogue of the geometry of numbers for function fields and the theorem of Riemann-Roch" 

11:40--12:30 Nurdagül Anbar (S.U.): "Extensions of rational function fields" 

13:40--14:30 Seher Tutdere (S.U.): "A recursive tower over F_2"

 

~

 

3 December 2008

 

Speaker: Muhammed Uludağ (Galatasaray University)

 

Title: Hypergeometric Galois Actions

 

~

 

26 November 2008

 

Speaker: Meral Tosun (Galatasaray University)

 

Title: Singularities of Complex Surfaces

 

~

 

19 November 2008

 

Speaker: Mete Soner (Sabancı University)

 

Title: Pricing derivative securities

 

~

 

5 June 2008

 

Speaker: Kagan Kursungoz (Penn State),

 

Title: Two Results on Symmetry of k-marked Durfee symbols

 

~

 

22 May 2008

 

Speaker: Ergun Yaraneri (Bilkent University),

 

Title: Mackey functors

 

~

 

15 May 2008

 

Speaker: Uğur Gül (Sabancı University)

 

Title: New extensions of Toeplitz C* algebras and applications

 

~

 

8 May 2008

 

Speaker: Varga Kalantarov (Koc University)

 

Title: Dynamical problems of the theory of viscoelastic fluids

 

~

 

Lectures on Public Key Cryptography Based on Elliptic Curves

 

by Gerhard Frey (Institute for Experimental Mathematics, Essen, Germany)

 

5 May, 2008 at Sabanci University 

11:00- 11:50:  Discrete Logarithms: Protocols and Mathematical Background

 

14:00- 14:50:  Realization of DL-systems by Elliptic Curves

 

15:10- 16:00: Security, Open Problems and Generalizations

 

16:15- 17:15:  Questions, Discussion

 

~

 

1 May 2008

 

Speaker: Sinan Unver (Koc University),

 

Title: Scissors congruence groups, mixed Tate motives and additive polylogarithms

 

~

 

24 April 2008

 

Speaker: Barış Coşkunuzer (Koç University)

 

Title: Ricci flow and geometrization conjecture

 

~

 

10 April 2008

 

Speaker: Claus Diem (University of Leipzig, Germany)

 

Title: What is index calculus?

 

~

 

27 Mart 2008

 

Speaker: Marat Akhmet (METU)

 

Title: Differential equations with discontinuities

 

~

 

20 March 2008

 

Speaker: Vyacheslav Zaharyuta (Sabancı University)

 

Title: Bases and isomorphisms of spaces of analytic functionsOktay Ölmez ,  Ankara University

Title:  One-and-half difference sets 

Date: Thurday, 08.05.2014, 10:30

Place: Wednesday, 30.04.2014, 13:30 

Abstract: Please see the link

 

 

Nikos Tsirivas, University of Crete, Department of Mathematics

Title:  Universal Taylor Series on specific compact sets

Date: Thurday, 08.05.2014, 10:30

Place: Sabancı University, FENS 2008.

 

Abstract: Let D be the open unit disc. It is known that there are holomorphic functions f on D for which the partial sums (Sn(f)) of the Taylor series about 0 have universal approximation properties on every compact set with connected complement outside D. It is known, also, that the previous result fails when we consider the sequence Bn(Sn(f)) instead of (Sn(f)) where (Bn) is an arbitrary sequence of complex numbers.

However we can satisfy universal approximation properties on some specific compact sets. We give, in this talk, specific examples of sequences and compact sets in which the previous results holds.

 

Alexander Pott, Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg

Title: Vectorial quadratic bent functions

Date: Thursday, 13.03.2014, 10:30

Place: Sabancı University, FENS 2008.

 

Abstract: Bent functions are highly nonlinear Boolean functions defined on a vector space over the field with 2 elements. The number of quadratic bent functions is the number of non degenerate alternating forms.

In my talk, I will determine the number of pairs of quadratic bent functions such that the sum is bent, again. These are special cases of vectorial bent functions. The proof uses some basic knowledge about association schemes. Unfortunately, the main problem remains open:

What is the number of inequivalent vectorial bent functions.

 

Michel Lavrauw, Universita di Padova,

Title: On BEL configurations and finite semifields

Date: Thursday, 05.12.2013, 16:31

Place: Sabancı University, FENS G025. 

Abstract: Please see the link

 

Kağan Kurşungöz, Sabanci University

Title: On Andrews' Formula Relating Symmetrized Moments of Ranks and the k-Marked Durfee Symbols 

Date: Thursday, 28.11.2013, 10:30

Place: Sabancı University, FENS 2008.

 

Abstract: Rank of an integer partition is the largest part minus the number of parts. 

After some historical remarks and a brief survey of recent results involving moments (Atkin-Garvan)

and symmetrized moments (Andrews) of ranks, we will zero in our attention on Andrews' formula 

relating the symmetrized rank moments to the number of k-marked Durfee symbols. 

We will sketch an elementary proof of the result

 

Arnaldo Garcia, IMPA, Rio de Janeiro-RJ, Brazil

Title: On Curves over Finite Fields

Date: Thursday, 07.11.2013, 10:30

Place: Sabancı University, FENS 2008.

 

Abstract: Please see the link

 

Michel Lavrauw, Universita di Padova,

Title: Finite semifields

Date: Thursday, 10.10.2013, 13:40

Place: Sabancı University, FENS G029.

Abstract: Please see the link

 

Mohan Ravichandran, Bilgi University, Istanbul

Title: On the average behaviour of the triangular truncation map on matrices

Date: Wednesday, 15.05.2013, 14:00.

Place: Sabancı University, FENS G029

Abstract: I'll talk about truncations of random unitary matrices and connections these have to the hyper invariant subspace problem. This is joint work with Kursat Aker.

 

Piotr Kowalski, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland

Title: Transcendence in positive characteristic

Date: Wednesday, 10.04.2013, 14:00.

Place: Sabancı University, FENS G029.

Abstract: Schanuel's Conjecture basically says that the complex exponentiation transforms the linear independence into the algebraic independence. I will discuss a version of Schanuel's Conjecture for

a field of Laurent power series in positive characteristic (replacing the field of complex numbers) and a non-algebraic additive power series (replacing the exponential map). I will also mention a connection with the theory of algebraic independence related to Drinfeld modules.

 

David Pierce, Mimar Sinan Güzel Sanatlar Üniversitesi

Title: Chains of structures and of theories 

Date: Wednesday, 20.03.2013, 14:00.

Place: Sabancı University, FENS G029.

Abstract: The union of a chain of fields is a field. The union of a chain of vector-spaces with their scalar-fields is still a vector-space, but it may have strictly lower dimension than the spaces in the chain. A model-theoretic result of the 1950s called the Chang--Los-Suszko Theorem relates these observations to the logical form of the theories of the structures in the chains. 

Instead of looking at chains of models of a fixed theory, one may fruitfully look at chains of theories themselves. Such a chain might consist of the theories of fields equipped with finite numbers of commuting derivations; or of the theories of vector-spaces with predicates for linear dependence of finite numbers of vectors. I shall discuss some results concerning these and other examples.

 

Plamen Djakov, Sabanci University,

Title: Combinatorial identities related to eigenfunction 

decompositions of Hill operators: Open Questions 

Date: Wednesday, 27.02.2013, 14:00

Place: Sabancı University, FENS G029.

Abstract:  In this talk I am going to present some recent results and formulate some open questions related to enumerative combinatorics, which arise in the spectral analysis of Hill operators with trigonometric polynomial potentials.

 

Zafeirakis Zafeirakopoulos, Johannes Kepler University Linz, RISC,

Title: A geometric view on partition analysis

Date: Wednesday, 02.01.2013, 13:30.

Place: Sabancı University, FENS 2008.

Abstract: Partition analysis is a method for the solution of linear Diophantine systems, introduced by MacMahon in the beginning of last century. Andrews, Paule and Riese, in the beginning of this century, gave algorithmic versions of partition analysis. We will see how the partial-fraction decompositions, that are in the core of the partition analysis algorithms, can be interpreted in terms of polyhedral geometry. Moreover, a new algorithm for the evaluation of the Omega operator (the main tool MacMahon introduced) will be presented. This algorithm is based on polyhedral geometry and the recent understanding of the geometry of partition analysis.

 

Arne Winterhof, RICAM, OEAW, Linz, Austria

Title: Polynomial Fermat Quotients

Date: Thursday, 20.12.2012, 16:00

Place: Sabancı University, FENS 2008.

 

Abstract: please see the link. 

 

Mustafa Korkmaz, METU-Ankara

Title: Stable commutator lengths in mapping class groups

Date: Wednesday, 12.12.2012, 13:30

Place: Sabancı University, FENS 2008.

Abstract: The mapping class group is the group of self-diffeomorphisms of a surface considered up to isotopy. This group plays a central role in low dimensional topology. It is perfect, i.e. every element can be written as a product of commutators. I will be discussing the number of such commutators for some special elements.

 

Henning Stichtenoth, Sabancı University,

Title: A class of polynomials over finite fields

Date: Wednesday, 28.11.2012, 13:35

Place: Sabancı University, FENS 2008.

 

 Abstract: please see the link. 

 

Ayşe Berkman, Mimar Sinan University,

Title: Characterizing Linear Groups via Their Actions

Date: Wednesday, 14.11.2012, 13:30

Place: Sabancı University, FENS 2008.

Abstract: The talk will be mostly about some classical and also some new characterizations of the general linear group in the finite Morley rank context. However, I plan to talk about special linear groups and orthogonal groups as well. I shall give the necessary background in my talk.

 

Kağan Kurşungöz, Sabancı University,

Title: Hypergeometric Series, Basic Hypergeometric Series, and Permutation Statistics

Date: Thursday, 11.10.2012, 16:00

Place: Sabancı University, FENS 1040.

Abstract:  After a brief introduction to hypergeometric series and basic hypergeometric series, we will see an application in enumerative combinatorics.  In particular, we will survey some recent results on permutation statistics. Part of the presentation is joint work with Ae Ja Yee (Penn State).

 

Florian Luca, Instituto de Matematicas, UNAM, Morelia,

Title: Uniform distribution modulo 1 of ratios of various arithmetic functions

Date: Wednesday, 10.10.2012, 13:30

Place: Sabancı University, FENS 1040.

 

Abstract: please see the link. 

 

Plamen Djakov, Sabancı University,

Title: Eigenvalue problems for Hill-Schrödinger operators 

Date: Thursday, 03.05.2012, 16:00

Place: Sabancı University, FENS 2008.

 

Abstract: please see the link. 

 

Speaker: Nurdagül Anbar (Sabanci University)

 

Date/Time: 26 April 2012, Thursday, 16:00

 

Place: FENS 2008

 

Title: On bicovering arcs and small complete caps

 

Abstract: please see the link. 

 

15 December 2011

 

Speaker: Kagan Kursungoz (Sabanci University)

 

Title: A combinatorial construction of the series side of the Andrews-Gordon Identities

 

~

 

Algebraic Function Fields and Codes

 

December 3-4, 2011, Sabanci University Karakoy Communication Center 

Alp BASSA - Towers and their modular interpretation

 

Dilek BUYRUK - Algebraic function fields with class number three

 

Emrah ÇAKÇAK - Computing zeta functions of curves in certain families using relative cohomology

 

Salih DURHAN - Polynomial functions over valued fields

 

Arnaldo GARCIA - A surprising tower over any nonprime finite field

 

Cem GÜNERİ - Generalized Giulietti-Korchmaros maximal curves

 

Ferruh ÖZBUDAK - Quadratic forms, function fields and  some maps in cryptography

 

Mehmet ÖZDEMİR - Automorphisms of the generalized Giulietti-Korchmaros Curve

 

Henning STICHTENOTH - Curves with prescribed number of points

 

Burcu GÜLMEZ TEMUR - Finite number of fibre products of Kummer covers with many rational points

 

Seher TUTDERE  - On the invariants of towers of function fields over finite fields

~

 

Workshop on Coding Theory: Engineers meet Mathematicians

 

December 1-2, 2011, Sabanci University Karakoy Communication Center 

Thursday, December 1:

 

14:00-14:50: Erdal Arikan (Bilkent University)--Polar coding

 

15:00-15:50: Patrick Sole (Telecom ParisTech)--A new class of codes for Boolean masking of cryptographic computations

 

16:00-17:30: Discussion 

Friday, December 2:

 

9:30-10:20: Ferruh Ozbudak (Middle East Technical University)--Some planar maps, related function fields and semifields

 

10:20-10:50: Coffee break

 

10:50-11:40: Wolfgang Willems (University of Magdeburg)--Extremal codes: Existence and performance

 

~

Special Day on Sequences, Randomness, and Complexity

 

24 November 2011

 

11:00-11:50:  On some measures of pseudorandomness

 

by Arne Winterhof (RICAM, Linz)

 

13:40-14:30 Results and problems on randomness and complexity of sequences

 

by Harald Niederreiter (Austrian Academy of Sciences)

 

14:40-15:30 Quadratic forms and maximal/minimal curves

 

by Ferruh Ozbudak (METU, Ankara)

 

16:00-16:50 Linear complexity and Edwards curvesby Laszlo Merai (Hungarian Academy of Sciences)

 

17:00-18:00 (Informal) discussion

 

~

22 November 2011

 

Speaker: Harald  Niederreiter (Austrian Academy of Sciences)

 

Title: Complexity measures for multisequences

 

~

 

Workshop on Rational Functions over Finite Fields and Their Applications

 

26-27 October 2011

 

26 October: 

14:40-15:30: Permutations with check digit systems

 

by Arne Winterhof, RICAM, Linz

 

15:40-16:30: New trends in algebraic dynamical systems

 

by Alina Ostafe, Macguire University, Sydney 

27 October: 

11:00-11:50: Interpolation of some cryptographic functions

 

by Arne Winterhof, RICAM, Linz

 

13:30-14:20: Permutations with prescribed properties

 

by Alev Topuzoglu, Sabanci University

 

14:30-15:00: A potential application in uniform distribution mod 1

 

by Florian Pausinger, IST Austria

 

15:10-16:00: Waring problem with Redei functions

 

by Domingo Gomez Perez, Unican, Santander

 

~

 

Special Day on Quadratic Forms over Finite Fields and Boolean Functions

 

12 October 2011 

10:40-11:30 : A Survey of Connections between Quadratic Forms, Boolean Functions, Algebraic Curves and Coding Theory

 

by Gary McGuire, UCD, Dublin. 

13:40-14:30: Quadratic Functions with Prescribed Spectra

 

by Alev Topuzoglu, Sabanci University 

14:40-15:30: A New Family of Gold-like Sequences

 

by Sankhadip Roy, Sabanci University 

16:00-18:00  Discussion. 

~

 

21 September 2011

 

Speaker: Sankhadip Roy (Sabanci University)

 

Title: Generalization of some results on Gold and Kasami-Welch functions

 

~

 

22 September 2011

 

Speaker: Rajarama Bhat (Indian Statistical Institute, Bangalore)

 

Title: E-semigroups, product systems and dilation theory

 

~

 

26 May 2011

 

Speaker: Mohan Ravichandran (Sabanci University)

 

Title: A result about maximal injectivity in von Neumann algebras

 

~

 

12 May 2011

 

Speaker: Mert Çağlar (Istanbul Kültür University)

 

Title: The Invariant Subspace Problem in Perspective

 

~

 

5 May 2011

 

Speaker: Albert Erkip (Sabanci University)

 

Title: A review of Some Results on a Class of Nonlocal Wave-type Equations

 

~

 

28 April 2011

 

Speaker: İsmail Güloğlu (Doğuş University)

 

Title: Finite Groups and their Automorphisms

 

~

 

7 April 2011

 

Speaker: Kürşat Aker (Feza Gürsey Institute) Title:Multiplicative Generators for the Hecke ring of the Gelfand Pair (S(2n),H(n))

 

~

 

31 March 2011

 

Speaker: Saeed Tafazolian (Institute for Advanced Studies in Basic Sciences, Zanjan, Iran)

 

Title: Some families of maximal hyperelliptic curves

 

~

 

24 March 2011

 

Speaker: Sinan Ünver (Koç University)

 

Title: Additive polylogarithms

 

~

 

17 March 2011

 

Speaker: Anar Dosiev (METU-NCC)

 

Title: Quantum Spaces and their Duality

 

~

 

10 March 2011

 

Speaker: Ayça Çeşmelioğlu (Sabanci University)

 

Title: Construction of P*-ary Bent functions with maximal degree

 

~

 

24 February 2011

 

Speaker: Vyacheslav Zakharyuta (Sabanci University)

 

Title: Multivariate Transfinite Diameter, Chebyshev Constants and Capacities

 

~

 

8 February 2011

 

Speaker: Alexander Pott (Magdeburg University)

 

Title: On the equivalence of functions that occur in cryptography and in finite geometry.

 

~

 

6 January 2011

 

Speaker: Alev Topuzoğlu (Sabanci University)

 

Title: On permutations of finite fields

 

~

 

16 December 2010

 

Speaker: Kazım Büyükboduk (Koç University)

 

Title: Zeta-Functions and Arithmetic

 

~

 

2 December 2010

 

Speaker: Mohan Bhupal (METU)

 

Title: Weighted Homogeneous Singularities and Rational Homology Disk Smoothings

 

~

 

4 November 2010

 

Speaker: Ahmet Beyaz (METU)

 

Title: Exoticness in Topology

 

~

 

21 October 2010

 

Speaker: Olcay Coşkun (Boğaziçi University)

 

Title: Gluing Borel-Smith functions and endo-trivial modules

 

~

 

7 October 2010

 

Speaker: Gökhan Göğüş (Sabanci University)

 

Title: Edwards Theoorem on Unbounded Domains

 

~

 

1 July 2010

 

Speaker: P. Vijay Kumar (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)

 

Title: Bringing Reliability to the Cloud: Regenerating Codes for Distributed Storage

 

~

 

WORKSHOP ON APPLICATIONS OF FINITE FIELDS*

 

Wednesday, 2 June 2010,

 

Sabanci University Karakoy Communication Center

 

Program

 

14:00-14:50: Tom Hoholdt (Technical University of Denmark), "On the decoding of Reed-Solomon codes"

 

14:50-15:10: Coffee break

 

15:10-16:00: Gary McGuire (University College Dublin), "Introduction to  the nonlinearity and Fourier transform of functions on finite fields"

 

16:00-16:30: Discussion

 

~

 

25 May 2010

 

Speaker: Arnaldo Garcia (IMPA, Brazil)

 

Title: Maximal curves and Hermitian curves

 

~

 

12 April 2010

 

Speaker: Serdar Altok (Boğaziçi University)

 

Title: Unimodularity for Galton-Watson Trees

 

~

 

25 March 2010

 

Speaker: Ferit Öztürk (Boğaziçi University)

 

Title: Basic results in real contact topology

 

~

 

22 March 2010

 

Speaker: Enver Özdemir, (University of Maryland)

 

Title: Factoring Polynomials over Finite Fields

 

~

 

Short Course on APN Functions and Related Structures

 

by Gary McGuire (University College Dublin and Claude Shannon Institute)

 

15-18 March 2010 at Sabanci University

 

~

 

24 December 2009

 

Speaker: Semih Onur Sezer (Sabanci University)

 

Title: On the Wiener disorder problem

 

~

 

17 December 2009

 

Speaker: Tuğkan Batu (London School of Economics)

 

Title: Testing Properties of Distributions: Goodness of fit, Homogeneity, and Independence

 

~

 

23 November 2009

 

Speaker: Venkatesan Guruswami (Carnegie Mellon University)

 

Title: List error-correction algorithms and applications: A survey

 

~

 

12 November 2009

 

Speaker: Cihan Saclioglu (Sabanci University)

 

Title: Instantons, elliptic functions and higher dimensional generalizations

 

~

 

22 October 2009

 

Speaker: Süreyya Özöğür-Akyüz (Bahçeşehir University)

 

Title: Mathematical foundations of computational statistics and machine learning

 

~

 

Workshop on Sequences, Codes and Curves, Antalya

 

25-29 September, 2009 

SEPTEMBER 25 

9:30-10:20: Claude Carlet, “On the construction of bent vectorial functions and their use in building classes of APN functions” 

10:50-11:40: Harald Niederreiter, “The Gowers norm of binary sequences” 

11:45-12:15: Arne Winterhof, “Measures of pseudorandomness” 

16:00-16:50: Joachim von zur Gathen, “Univariate polynomial decomposition” 

17:10-17:40: Gilles Lachaud, “Basic inequalities for the number of points on curves over finite fields” 

17:45-18:15: Masaaki Homma, “A study of the rational points of a plane curve with a conjecture of Sziklai” 

 

SEPTEMBER 26 

9:30-10:20: Guang Gong, “Some open problems on periods of recent pseudorandom sequence generators in stream ciphers” 

10:50-11:40: Tor Helleseth, “Cross correlation of m-sequences and Dickson polynomials” 

11:45-12:15: Liping Wang, “Matrix sequences synthesis algorithm and its applications” 

16:00-16:50: Peter Roquette, “On Arf invariants, in historical perspective” 

17:10-18:00: P. Vijay Kumar, “Optimal codes for the multiple antenna communication channel from cyclic division algebras” 

18:05-18:35: Tom Hoholdt, “Expander graphs and codes” 

 

SEPTEMBER 27 

9:30-10:10: Arnaldo Garcia, “On maximal curves over finite fields” 

10:20-10:50: Massimo Giulietti, “On maximal curves with Frobenius dimension 3¨ 

11:10-11:40: Christophe Ritzenthaler, “On the existence of dimension zero divisors on curves over finite fields” 

11:45-12:15: Gabor Korchmaros, “Automorphism groups of algebraic curves in positive characteristic” 

16:00-16:50: San Ling, “Some recent results on quantum codes” 

17:10-17:40: James Hirschfeld, “The main conjecture for MDS codes” 

17:45-18:15: Patrick Sole, “The weights in MDS codes” 

 

SEPTEMBER 28 

9:30-10:20: Ronald Cramer, “Towers of algebraic function fields in secure multi-party computation” 

10:50-11:20: Gary McGuire, “Some zeta functions of codes and curves” 

11:30-12:20: Iwan Duursma, “Distance bounds for AG codes and applications” 

19:00-19:30: Serdar Boztaş, “Testing randomness of sequences” 

19:35-19:55: Nesrin Tutaş, “Remarks on the gap set of R=K+C” 

 

SEPTEMBER 29 

9:30-10:20: Winnie Li, “Zeta functions of the pseudo-codewords of LDPC codes” 

10:50-11:20: Yves Aubry, “Number of points on Abelian, Jacobian and Prym varieties” 

11:30-12:20: Michael Tsfasman, “Remarks and open questions in asymptotic algebraic geometry”

 

~

 

Selected Topics in Sequences, Codes and Curves

 

16-17 September, 2009 

16 September 2009: 

16:00-16:50 Automorphisms of algebraic function fields

 

by Henning Stichtenoth (Sabanci University) 

17:00-17:50 An introduction to AG codes

 

by  Cem Guneri (Sabanci University) 

17 September 2009: 

10:00-10:50 Cyclic codes and m-sequences

 

by Canan Kasikci (Sabanci University) 

11:00-11:50 Pseudorandom sequences

 

by Alev Topuzoglu (Sabanci University) 

13:30-14:20 An introduction to bent functions

 

by Wilfried Meidl (Sabanci University) 

14:30-15:20 Character sums I

 

by Arne Winterhof (RICAM, Austria) 

15:30-16:20 Character sums II

 

by Arne Winterhof (RICAM, Austria)

 

~

 

4 June 2009

 

Speaker: Arnaldo Garcia

 

Title: On maxiaml curves and Cartier operators

 

~

 

28 May 2009

 

Speaker: Arnaldo Garcia

 

Title: On certain maximal curves

 

~

 

20 May 2009

 

Speaker: Sonja Brentjes (Sabancı University)

 

Title: Euclid's Elements - Falsification or Genuine?

 

~

 

06 May 2009

 

Speaker: İbrahim Cahit (Near East University)

 

Title: Short proofs of the four color theorem

 

~

 

29 April 2009

 

Speaker: Teoman Turgut, (Boğaziçi University)

 

Title: Heat kernel methods in Renormalization

 

~

 

15 April 2009

 

Speaker: Tolga Etgü (Koç University)

 

Title: Contact structures, open books and Heegaard-Floer theory of 3-manifolds

 

~

 

8 April 2009

 

Speaker: Mikhail Sheftel (Boğaziçi University)

 

Title: Partner Symmetries and Non-Invariant Solutions of Complex Monge-Ampere Equations

 

~

 

1 April 2009

 

Speaker: Nermin Salepçi (Koç University)

 

Title: Equivariant Giroux Correspondence

 

~

 

7 January 2009

 

Speaker: Kürşat Aker (Feza Gürsey Institute)

 

Title: Hecke Modules for Finite Monoids of Lie Type

 

~

 

December 23 2008

 

Speaker: Ömer Küçüksakallı (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)

 

Title: Class Numbers of Ray Class Fields of Imaginary Quadratic Fields

 

~

 

Workshop on Sequences over Finite Fields and Codes

 

22-24 December, 2008 

22 December

 

15:00-15:50 A new refined lattice test

 

by Arne Winterhof (RICAM, Austria)

 

16:00-16:50 Generalized cyclotomic classes

 

by Wilfried Meidl (Sabanci University) 

23 December

 

11:00-11:50 A new approach to permutations of finite fields-Carlitz revisited

 

by Alev Topuzoglu (Sabanci University)

 

12:00-12:30 Project presentation: On a class of sequences generated by inversions

 

by Esen Aksoy (Sabanci University)

 

12:35-13:05 Project presentation: A new family of turbo code interleavers

 

by Ayca Cesmelioglu (Sabanci University) 

24 December

 

9:40-10:30 Waring's problem in finite fields

 

by Arne Winterhof (RICAM, Austria)

 

~

 

December 17 2008

 

Speaker: Alp Eden (Boğaziçi University)

 

Title: On (Almost) Cubic Nonlinear Schrodinger Equations

 

~

 

December 16 2008

 

Speaker: Atilla Yılmaz (Weizmann Institute of Science)

 

Title: Random Walks, Random Environments and Large Deviations

 

~

 

GENUS AND RATIONAL PLACES IN FUNCTION FIELDS

 

December 3-4 2008 

December 3 at Sabancı University (S.U.) Campus, FENS 2008

 

10:40--11:30 Mehmet Özdemir (S.U.): "Automorphisms of a maximal curve" 

11:40--12:30 Özgür Polat (S.U.): "Ramification in some non-Galois extensions" 

December 4 at S.U. Karaköy Communications Center, 10:40--11:30 Alp Bassa (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne): "An analogue of the geometry of numbers for function fields and the theorem of Riemann-Roch" 

11:40--12:30 Nurdagül Anbar (S.U.): "Extensions of rational function fields" 

13:40--14:30 Seher Tutdere (S.U.): "A recursive tower over F_2"

 

~

 

3 December 2008

 

Speaker: Muhammed Uludağ (Galatasaray University)

 

Title: Hypergeometric Galois Actions

 

~

 

26 November 2008

 

Speaker: Meral Tosun (Galatasaray University)

 

Title: Singularities of Complex Surfaces

 

~

 

19 November 2008

 

Speaker: Mete Soner (Sabancı University)

 

Title: Pricing derivative securities

 

~

 

5 June 2008

 

Speaker: Kagan Kursungoz (Penn State),

 

Title: Two Results on Symmetry of k-marked Durfee symbols

 

~

 

22 May 2008

 

Speaker: Ergun Yaraneri (Bilkent University),

 

Title: Mackey functors

 

~

 

15 May 2008

 

Speaker: Uğur Gül (Sabancı University)

 

Title: New extensions of Toeplitz C* algebras and applications

 

~

 

8 May 2008

 

Speaker: Varga Kalantarov (Koc University)

 

Title: Dynamical problems of the theory of viscoelastic fluids

 

~

 

Lectures on Public Key Cryptography Based on Elliptic Curves

 

by Gerhard Frey (Institute for Experimental Mathematics, Essen, Germany)

 

5 May, 2008 at Sabanci University 

11:00- 11:50:  Discrete Logarithms: Protocols and Mathematical Background

 

14:00- 14:50:  Realization of DL-systems by Elliptic Curves

 

15:10- 16:00: Security, Open Problems and Generalizations

 

16:15- 17:15:  Questions, Discussion

 

~

 

1 May 2008

 

Speaker: Sinan Unver (Koc University),

 

Title: Scissors congruence groups, mixed Tate motives and additive polylogarithms

 

~

 

24 April 2008

 

Speaker: Barış Coşkunuzer (Koç University)

 

Title: Ricci flow and geometrization conjecture

 

~

 

10 April 2008

 

Speaker: Claus Diem (University of Leipzig, Germany)

 

Title: What is index calculus?

 

~

 

27 Mart 2008

 

Speaker: Marat Akhmet (METU)

 

Title: Differential equations with discontinuities

 

~

 

20 March 2008

 

Speaker: Vyacheslav Zaharyuta (Sabancı University)

 

Title: Bases and isomorphisms of spaces of analytic functions